IUCN Red List assessments
Home - Taxonomy - Geography - Biodiversity - Literature - News & background - Recent updates - Contact www.repfocus.dk  


IUCN Red Lists of Snakes (Serpentes)
Taxonomy and distribution of the family Elapidae
Bibliography of the family Elapidae




Family
Elapidae (part 1: terrestrial species)

Cobras, Mambas, etc.

IUCN Red List assessments:
Extinct (in recent times): 0 species
Extinct in the Wild: 0 species= 0.0 %
Critically Endangered: 2 species= 0.6 %
Endangered: 6 species= 1.9 %
Vulnerable: 13 species= 4.0 %
Near Threatened: 5 species= 1.6 %
Least Concern: 191 species= 59.5 %
Data Deficient: 20 species= 6.2 %
Not Assessed: 84 species= 26.2 %


Genera:

Genera:

Acanthophis (Death Adders)
Antaioserpens (Robust Burrowing Snakes)
Aspidelaps (Shield-nosed Cobras)
Aspidomorphus (Papuan Crowned Snakes)
Austrelaps (Australian Copperheads)
Brachyurophis (Australian Shovel-nosed Snakes)
Bungarus (Kraits)
Cacophis (Australian Dwarf Crowned Snakes)
Calliophis (South Asian Coral Snakes)
Demansia (Australian-Papuan Whip Snakes)
Dendroaspis (Mambas)
Denisonia (Mud Adder & Ornamental Snake)
Drysdalia (Australian Crowned Snakes)
Echiopsis (Bardick)
Elapognathus (Western Crowned Snake & Large-eyed Sedge Snake)
Elapsoidea (African Garter Snakes)
Furina (Australian Naped Snakes)
Hemachatus (Ring-necked Spitting Cobra)
Hemiaspis (Australian Swamp Snakes)
Hemibungarus (Barred Coral Snakes)
Hoplocephalus (Broad-headed Snakes)
Leptomicrurus (Black-backed Coral Snakes)
Loveridgelaps (Solomons Small-eyed Snake)
Micropechis (Papuan Small-eyed Snake)
Micruroides (Western Coral Snake)
Micrurus (American Coral Snakes)
Naja (Typical Cobras)
Neelaps (Australian Black-naped Snake & Western Black-striped Snake)
Notechis (Australian Tiger Snake)
Ogmodon (Fijian Burrowing Snake)
Ophiophagus (King Cobra)
Oxyuranus (Taipans)
Parapistocalamus (Bougainville Coral Snake)
Paroplocephalus (Lake Cronin Snake)
Pseudechis (Australian Black Snakes & King Brown Snakes)
Pseudohaje (Tree Cobras)
Pseudonaja (Australian Brown Snakes)
Rhinoplocephalus (Australian Small-eyed Snakes)
Salomonelaps (Solomon Islands Coral Snake)
Simoselaps (Australian Coral Snakes)
Sinomicrurus (East Asian Coral Snakes)
Suta (Australian Hooded Snakes and Curl Snakes)
Toxicocalamus (Papuan Worm-eating Snakes)
Tropidechis (Rough-scaled Snake)
Vermicella (Bandy-bandys)
Walterinnesia (Black Desert Cobras)