New reptile species described in 1824
Home - Taxonomy - Geography - Biodiversity - Literature - News & background - Recent updates - Contact - Purchase RepFocus www.repfocus.dk  

Rune Midtgaard


Back to menu   Chronology of species descriptions of the reptiles of the world (since 1758)


Amphisbaenia (Worm Lizards): Amphisbaenidae (Typical Worm Lizards)

Amphisbaena vermicularis

Vermiculate Worm Lizard*

1824 Amphisbaena vermicularis Wagler


Leposternon microcephalum

Small-headed Worm Lizard

1824 Leposternon microcephalus Wagler

Sauria (Lizards): Chamaeleonidae (Chameleons)

Calumma parsonii

Green Giant Chameleon*

1824 Chamael. parsonii Cuvier

Sauria (Lizards): Iguanidae (Greater Iguanas)

Cyclura carinata

Southern Bahamas Rock Iguana

1824 Cyclura carinata Harlan

Sauria (Lizards): Scincidae (Skinks)

Scelotes sexlineatus

Striped Dwarf Burrowing Skink

1824 Seps sexlineatus Harlan


Tiliqua nigrolutea

Blotched Blue-tongued Skink

1824 Scincus nigroluteus Quoy & Gaimard

Serpentes (Snakes): Colubridae (Typical Snakes)

Chironius laevicollis

Smooth-necked Sipo*

1824 Coluber laevicollis Wied


Chironius scurrulus

Rusty Sipo*

1824 Natrix scurrula Wagler


Echinanthera melanostigma

Black-marked Leaf-litter Snake*

1824 Natrix melanostigma Wagler


Echinanthera undulata

South Brazilian Leaf-litter Snake*

1824 Coluber undulatus Wied


Erythrolamprus almadensis

Almada Smooth Snake*

1824 Natrix almadensis Wagler


Erythrolamprus poecilogyrus

Yellow-bellied Smooth Snake*

1824 Coluber poecilogyrus Wied


Helicops carinicaudus

Keel-tailed Keelback*

1824 Coluber carinicaudus Wied


Hydrops martii

Coral Mud Snake

1824 Elaps Martii Wagler


Hydrops triangularis

Red-sided Mud Snake*

1824 Elaps triangularis Wagler


Oxybelis aeneus

Brown Vine Snake

1824 Dryinus aeneus Wagler


Oxyrhopus occipitalis

Northern Calico Snake*

1824 Natrix occipitalis Wagler


Phrynonax sexcarinatus

Para Bird Snake*

1824 Natrix sexcarinatus Wagler


Spilotes sulphureus

Yellow-bellied Puffing Snake

1824 Natrix sulphurea Wagler


Xenodon merremii

Toad-eating Mock Lancehead*

1824 Ophis Merremii Wagler


Xenodon rabdocephalus

Common Mock Lancehead*

1824 Coluber rabdocephalus Wied

Serpentes (Snakes): Elapidae_1 (Cobras, Mambas, etc.)

Micrurus langsdorffi

Northwest Amazonian Coral Snake*

1824 Micrurus Langsdorffi Wagler


Micrurus spixii

Central Amazonian Coral Snake

1824 Micrurus spixii Wagler

Serpentes (Snakes): Leptotyphlopidae (Thread Snakes)

Epictia albifrons

Yellow-headed Thread Snake

1824 Stenostoma albifrons Wagler

Serpentes (Snakes): Viperidae (Vipers)

Bothrops jararaca

Jararaca

1824 Cophias jararaca Wied


Bothrops leucurus

Bahia Lancehead

1824 Bothrops leucurus Wagler


Bothrops neuwiedi

Eastern Brazilian Lancehead*

1824 Bothrops neuwiedi Wagler


Bothrops taeniatus

Speckled Forest Pitviper

1824 Bothrops taeniatus Wagler


Calloselasma rhodostoma

Malayan Pitviper

1824 Trigonocephalus Rhodostoma Kuhl


Craspedocephalus puniceus

Ashy Pitviper

1824 Craspedocephalus puniceus Kuhl

Testudines (Turtles): Chelidae (Austro-American Side-necked Turtles)

Rhinemys rufipes

Red Amazon Side-necked Turtle

1824 Emys rufipes Spix

Testudines (Turtles): Podocnemididae (Giant Side-necked Turtles)

Podocnemis erythrocephala

Red-headed Amazon River Turtle

1824 Emys erythrocephala Spix

Testudines (Turtles): Testudinidae (Tortoises)

Chelonoidis carbonarius

South American Red-footed Tortoise

1824 Testudo carbonaria Spix


Chelonoidis niger (extinct)

Black Giant Tortoise

1824 Testudo nigra Quoy & Gaimard [nomen dubium]