New reptile species described in 1849
Home - Taxonomy - Geography - Biodiversity - Literature - News & background - Recent updates - Contact - Purchase RepFocus www.repfocus.dk  

Rune Midtgaard


Back to menu   Chronology of species descriptions of the reptiles of the world (since 1758)


Sauria (Lizards): Agamidae (Agamas and Dragons)

Acanthocercus atricollis

Black-necked Ridgeback Agama

1849 Agama atricollis Smith

Sauria (Lizards): Chamaeleonidae (Chameleons)

Bradypodion gutturale

Little Karroo Dwarf Chameleon

1849 Chamaeleo gutturalis Smith

Sauria (Lizards): Cordylidae (Girdled Lizards)

Platysaurus guttatus

Dwarf Flat Lizard

1849 Platysaurus guttatus Smith

Sauria (Lizards): Gekkonidae (Typical Geckos)

Homopholis wahlbergii

Southern African Velvet Gecko

1849 Geko walbergii Smith


Lygodactylus capensis

Cape Dwarf Gecko

1849 Hemidactylus capensis Smith


Pachydactylus formosus

Karoo Thick-toed Gecko

1849 Pachydactylus formosus Smith


Pachydactylus mariquensis

Marico Thick-toed Gecko

1849 Pachydactylus mariquensis Smith


Pachydactylus rugosus

Rough Thick-toed Gecko

1849 Pachydactylus rugosus Smith


Ptenopus garrulus

Common Barking Gecko

1849 Stenodactylus garrulus Smith

Sauria (Lizards): Gerrhosauridae (Plated Lizards)

Matobosaurus validus

Eastern Giant Plated Lizard

1849 Gerrhosaurus validus Smith

Sauria (Lizards): Pygopodidae (Flap-footed Lizards)

Delma grayii

Side-barred Snake Lizard

1849 Delma grayii Smith

Sauria (Lizards): Scincidae (Skinks)

Lygosoma sundevallii

Common Savanna Writhing Skink*

1849 Eumices sunderallii [sic] Smith


Panaspis wahlbergii

Savanna Snake-eyed Skink

1849 Cryptoblepharus walbergii Smith


Plestiodon anthracinus

Coal Skink

1849 Plestiodon anthracinus Baird


Scelotes capensis

Namibian Dwarf Burrowing Skink

1849 Gongylus capensis Smith


Scelotes inornatus

Durban Dwarf Burrowing Skink

1849 Lithophilus inornatus Smith


Trachylepis punctatissima

Montane Speckled Skink

1849 Euprepes punctatissimus Smith

Serpentes (Snakes): Boidae (Typical Boas)

Epicrates maurus

Northern Rainbow Boa

1849 Epicrates maurus Gray


Eryx elegans

Slender Sand Boa

1849 Cusoria elegans Gray

Serpentes (Snakes): Colubridae (Typical Snakes)

Dasypeltis fasciata

Central African Egg Eater

1849 Dasypeltis fasciatus Smith


Dasypeltis inornata

Southern Brown Egg Eater

1849 Dasypeltis inornatus Smith


Ficimia olivacea

Brown Hook-nosed Snake

1849 Ficimia olivacea Gray


Helicops trivittatus

Three-striped Keelback*

1849 Myron trivittatus Gray


Telescopus semiannulatus

Southern Tiger Snake

1849 Telescopus semiannulatus Smith


Thelotornis capensis

Southern Vine Snake

1849 Thelotornis capensis Smith

Serpentes (Snakes): Elapidae_1 (Cobras, Mambas, etc.)

Aspidelaps scutatus

Shield-nosed Coral Snake

1849 Cyrtophis scutatus Smith


Dendroaspis angusticeps

Southern Green Mamba

1849 Naja angusticeps Smith


Elapsoidea sundevallii

Southern African Garter Snake

1849 Elaps sunderwallii Smith


Vermicella annulata

Eastern Bandy-bandy

1849 Calamaria annulata Gray

Serpentes (Snakes): Elapidae_2 (Sea Snakes)

Aipysurus eydouxii

White-spotted Sea Snake

1849 Tomogaster eydouxii Gray


Hydrophis belcheri

Western Faint-banded Sea Snake*

1849 Aturia belcheri Gray


Hydrophis inornatus

Plain Sea Snake

1849 Chitulia inornata Gray


Hydrophis jerdonii

Cone-nosed Sea Snake

1849 Kerilia jerdonii Gray


Hydrophis lapemoides

Persian Gulf Sea Snake

1849 Aturia lapemoides Gray


Hydrophis melanocephalus

Black-headed Slender-necked Sea Snake

1849 Hydrophis sublaevis var. melanocephala Gray


Hydrophis ocellatus

Spotted Sea Snake

1849 Hydrophis ocellata Gray

Serpentes (Snakes): Homalopsidae (Australasian Mud Snakes)

Myron richardsonii

Eastern Mangrove Snake*

1849 Myron richardsonii Gray


Phytolopsis punctata

Blackwater Mud Snake

1849 Phytolopsis punctata Gray

Serpentes (Snakes): Lamprophiidae (House Snakes, etc.)

Amblyodipsas concolor

Natal Purple-glossed Snake

1849 Choristodon concolor Smith


Aparallactus capensis

Cape Centipede Eater

1849 Aparallactus capensis Smith


Atractaspis bibronii

Southern Stiletto Snake

1849 Atractaspis bibronii Smith


Homoroselaps dorsalis

Striped Harlequin Snake

1849 Elaps dorsalis Smith [nomen praeoccupatum, not Elaps dorsalis Gray & Hardwicke 1835]


Prosymna sundevallii

Southern African Shovel-snout

1849 Temnorhynchus sundevallii Smith

Serpentes (Snakes): Viperidae (Vipers)

Bitis caudalis

Horned Adder

1849 Vipera caudalis Smith


Bitis inornata

Plain Mountain Adder

1849 Echidna inornata Smith


Hypnale zara

Southwestern Sri Lankan Hump-nosed Pitviper*

1849 Trigonocephalus zara Gray


Montivipera xanthina

Ottoman Viper

1849 Daboia xanthina Gray


Protobothrops elegans

Elegant Pitviper

1849 Craspedocephalus elegans Gray

Testudines (Turtles): Emydidae (Western Pond Turtles)

Terrapene mexicana

Tamaulipan Box Turtle*

1849 Cistudo mexicana Gray

Testudines (Turtles): Podocnemididae (Giant Side-necked Turtles)

Podocnemis sextuberculata

Six-tubercled Amazon River Turtle

1849 Podocnemis expansa sextuberculata Cornalia