New reptile species described in 1834
Home - Taxonomy - Geography - Biodiversity - Literature - News & background - Recent updates - Contact - Purchase RepFocus www.repfocus.dk  

Rune Midtgaard


Back to menu   Chronology of species descriptions of the reptiles of the world (since 1758)


Sauria (Lizards): Agamidae (Agamas and Dragons)

Ceratophora stoddartii

Rhinoceros-horned Agama*

1834 Ceratophora stoddartii Gray


Draco spilopterus

Common Philippine Gliding Dragon

1834 Dracunculus spilopterus Wiegmann

Sauria (Lizards): Corytophanidae (Basilisks)

Laemanctus longipes

Eastern Casque-headed Iguana

1834 Laemanctus longipes Wiegmann

Sauria (Lizards): Dactyloidae (Anoles)

Norops biporcatus

Central American Giant Green Anole

1834 Dactyloa biporcata Wiegmann


Norops laeviventris

White Anole

1834 Dactyloa laeviventris Wiegmann


Norops nebulosus

Clouded Anole

1834 Dactyloa nebulosa Wiegmann


Norops schiedii

Schiede's Anole

1834 Dactyloa schiedii Wiegmann

Sauria (Lizards): Gekkonidae (Typical Geckos)

Crossobamon eversmanni

Northern Fringe-toed Gecko*

1834 Gymnodactylus eversmanni Wiegmann

Sauria (Lizards): Gymnophthalmidae (Scaly-tongued Spectacled Tejus)

Cercosaura schreibersii

South Brazilian Shade Lizard*

1834 Cercosaurus schreibersii Wiegmann

Sauria (Lizards): Lacertidae (Typical Lizards)

Acanthodactylus erythrurus

Red-tailed Fringe-toed Lizard

1834 Lacerta erythrura Schinz [1833-35]


Algyroides fitzingeri

Pygmy Keeled Lizard

1834 Notopholis fitzingeri Wiegmann


Darevskia praticola

Caucasian Meadow Lizard*

1834 Lacerta praticola Eversmann


Darevskia saxicola

Russian Rock Lizard*

1834 Lacerta saxicola Eversmann


Latastia longicaudata

Common Long-tailed Lizard

1834 Lacerta longicaudata Reuss

Sauria (Lizards): Leiosauridae (Smooth Iguanas)

Anisolepis undulatus

Brazilian Tree Iguana*

1834 Laemanctus undulatus Wiegmann

Sauria (Lizards): Phrynosomatidae (North American Lesser Iguanas)

Sceloporus formosus

Veracruz Emerald Spiny Lizard

1834 Sceloporus formosus Wiegmann


Sceloporus horridus

Mexican Rough Spiny Lizard

1834 Sceloporus horridus Wiegmann


Sceloporus variabilis

Southern Rose-bellied Lizard

1834 Sceloporus variabilis Wiegmann

Sauria (Lizards): Scincidae (Skinks)

Heremites septemtaeniatus

Seven-striped Grass Skink*

1834 Euprepis septemtaeniata Reuss


Plestiodon lynxe

Oak Forest Skink

1834 Euprepes lynxe Wiegmann


Tribolonotus novaeguineae

Papuan Casque-headed Skink*

1834 Zonurus novaeguineae Schlegel

Sauria (Lizards): Sphaerodactylidae (Least Geckos, etc.)

Sphaerodactylus elegans

Ashy Gecko

1834 Sphaerodactylus elegans MacCleay

Sauria (Lizards): Teiidae (Greater Tejus)

Aspidoscelis guttatus

Mexican Spotted Whiptail*

1834 Cnemidophorus guttatus Wiegmann


Aspidoscelis sacki

Oaxacan Spotted Whiptail*

1834 Cnemidophorus sacki Wiegmann


Holcosus undulatus

Mexican Rainbow Ameiva*

1834 Cnemidophorus undulatus Wiegmann

Sauria (Lizards): Tropiduridae (Rough-tailed Iguanas)

Strobilurus torquatus

Collared Spiny-tailed Iguana*

1834 Strobilurus torquatus Wiegmann

Serpentes (Snakes): Colubridae (Typical Snakes)

Calamaria albiventer

White-bellied Reed Snake

1834 Changulia albiventer Gray


Dendrelaphis caudolineatus

Malayan Stripe-tailed Bronzeback*

1834 Ahaetulla caudolineata Gray


Dryophiops rubescens

Keel-bellied Vine Snake

1834 Dipsas rubescens Gray


Hemorrhois nummifer

Coin-marked Whip Snake

1834 Coluber nummifer Reuss


Platyceps ventromaculatus

Spotted Whip Snake*

1834 Coluber ventromaculatus Gray & Hardwicke


Thamnophis eques

Mexican Garter Snake

1834 Coluber eques Reuss

Serpentes (Snakes): Elapidae_1 (Cobras, Mambas, etc.)

Calliophis gracilis

Graceful Coral Snake

1834 Calliophis gracilis Gray


Hemibungarus calligaster

Luzon Barred Coral Snake*

1834 Elaps calligaster Wiegmann

Serpentes (Snakes): Homalopsidae (Australasian Mud Snakes)

Miralia alternans

Greater Sunda Mud Snake*

1834 Brachyorrhos alternans Reuss

Serpentes (Snakes): Lamprophiidae (House Snakes, etc.)

Malpolon moilensis

Moila Snake

1834 Coluber moilensis Reuss

Testudines (Turtles): Geoemydidae (Eastern Pond Turtles)

Batagur dhongoka

Three-striped Roofed Turtle

1834 Emys dhongoka Gray


Mauremys nigricans

Guangdong River Turtle

1834 Emys nigricans Gray


Mauremys sinensis

Chinese Stripe-necked Turtle

1834 Emys sinensis Gray


Notochelys platynota

Malayan Flat-shelled Turtle

1834 Emys platynota Gray


Pangshura tentoria

Indian Tent Turtle

1834 Emys tentoria Gray