New reptile species described in 1925
Home - Taxonomy - Geography - Biodiversity - Literature - News & background - Recent updates - Contact - Purchase RepFocus www.repfocus.dk  

ę Rune Midtgaard


Back to menu   Chronology of species descriptions of the reptiles of the world (since 1758)


Amphisbaenia (Worm Lizards): Amphisbaenidae (Typical Worm Lizards)

Mesobaena huebneri

Inirida Worm Lizard

1925 Mesobaena huebneri Mertens

Sauria (Lizards): Agamidae (Agamas and Dragons)

Acanthocercus cyanocephalus

Blue-headed Ridgeback Agama*

1925 Agama cyanocephala Falk


Gonocephalus mjoebergi

Mount Murud Anglehead Agama*

1925 Gonocephalus mj÷bergi Smith


Phoxophrys spiniceps

Spiny-headed Shrub Agama

1925 Phoxophrys spiniceps Smith

Sauria (Lizards): Dactyloidae (Anoles)

Norops ahli

Escambray Blue-eyed Anole

1925 Anolis ahli Barbour

Sauria (Lizards): Diplodactylidae (Double-toed Geckos)

Diplodactylus laevis

Desert Fat-tailed Gecko

1925 Gymnodactylus laevis Sternfeld

Sauria (Lizards): Gekkonidae (Typical Geckos)

Afroedura amatolica

Amatola Flat Gecko

1925 Oedura amatolica Hewitt


Afroedura karroica

Karoo Flat Gecko

1925 Oedura karroica Hewitt


Afroedura multiporis

Woodbush Flat Gecko

1925 Oedura pondolia multiporis Hewitt


Afroedura pondolia

Pondo Flat Gecko

1925 Oedura pondolia Hewitt


Afroedura transvaalica

Transvaal Flat Gecko

1925 Oedura transvaalica Hewitt


Cnemaspis nigridia

Dark Rock Gecko

1925 Gonatodes nigridius Smith


Cnemaspis siamensis

Siamese Rock Gecko

1925 Gonatodes siamensis Smith


Cyrtodactylus sworderi

Kota Tinggi Bent-toed Gecko*

1925 Gymnodactylus sworderi Smith


Gekko palawanensis

Palawan Narrow-disked Gecko

1925 Gekko palawanensis Taylor


Goggia essexi

Eastern Cape Dwarf Leaf-toed Gecko*

1925 Phyllodactylus essexi Hewitt

Sauria (Lizards): Gymnophthalmidae (Scaly-tongued Spectacled Tejus)

Bachia parkeri

Chenapowu River Earless Teju*

1925 Bachia parkeri Ruthven


Bachia talpa

Santa Marta Earless Teju*

1925 Bachia talpa Ruthven

Sauria (Lizards): Lacertidae (Typical Lizards)

Tropidosaura cottrelli

Drakensberg Mountain Lizard*

1925 Basutosaura cottrelli Hewitt

Sauria (Lizards): Phyllodactylidae (Leaf-toed Geckos)

Gymnodactylus amarali

Maranhao Naked-toed Gecko*

1925 Gymnodactylus amarali Barbour

Sauria (Lizards): Scincidae (Skinks)

Acontias breviceps

Short-headed Legless Skink

1925 Acontias breviceps Essex


Acontias gracilicauda

Thin-tailed Legless Skink

1925 Acontias gracilicauda Essex


Brachymeles pathfinderi

Cotabato Slender Skink*

1925 Brachymeles pathfinderi Taylor


Brachymeles wrighti

Benguet Slender Skink*

1925 Brachymeles wrighti Taylor


Eutropis englei

Mindanao Sun Skink*

1925 Mabuya englei Taylor


Eutropis wirzi

Nias Sun Skink*

1925 Mabuia wirzi Roux


Insulasaurus wrighti

Palawan Forest Skink*

1925 Insulasaurus wrighti Taylor


Scincella barbouri

Yunnan Ground Skink*

1925 Leiolopisma barbouri Stejneger


Scincella monticola

Yunnan Mountain Ground Skink

1925 Leiolopisma monticola Schmidt


Sphenomorphus murudensis

Mount Murud Forest Skink

1925 Sphenomorphus murudensis Smith


Sphenomorphus striatopunctatus (first described as Lygosoma punctatolineatum Boulenger 1907)

Sri Lanka Spot-lined Forest Skink*

1925 Lygosoma striatopunctatum Ahl [substitute name for Lygosoma punctatolineatum Boulenger 1907]

Serpentes (Snakes): Colubridae (Typical Snakes)

Apostolepis rondoni

Rondon Blackhead*

1925 Apostolepis rondoni Amaral


Elaphe bimaculata

Twin-spotted Rat Snake

1925 Elaphe bimaculata Schmidt


Erythrolamprus longiventris

Mato Grosso Smooth Snake*

1925 Liophis longiventris Amaral


Geophis ruthveni

Sarapiqui Earth Snake*

1925 Geophis ruthveni Werner


Hebius bitaeniatus

Two-striped Keelback

1925 Natrix bitŠniata Wall


Hebius clerki

Kachin Keelback*

1925 Natrix clerki Wall


Hebius popei

Chinese Mountain Keelback*

1925 Natrix popei Schmidt


Oligodon perkinsi

Culion Kukri Snake*

1925 Holarchus perkinsi Taylor


Rhabdophis murudensis

Fire-lipped Keelback

1925 Natrix murudensis Smith


Tantilla albiceps

Panamanian Centipede Snake*

1925 Tantilla albiceps Barbour

Serpentes (Snakes): Elapidae_1 (Cobras, Mambas, etc.)

Micrurus albicinctus

White-banded Coral Snake

1925 Micrurus albicinctus Amaral


Pseudonaja inframacula

Peninsula Brown Snake

1925 Demansia textilis inframacula Waite

Serpentes (Snakes): Viperidae (Vipers)

Bothrops mattogrossensis

Mato Grosso Lancehead

1925 Bothrops neuwiedii mattogrossensis Amaral


Bothrops pauloensis

Black-faced Lancehead

1925 Bothrops neuwiedii pauloensis Amaral


Viridovipera stejnegeri

Chinese Green Tree Pitviper

1925 Trimeresurus stejnegeri Schmidt


Viridovipera yunnanensis

Yunnan Green Tree Pitviper*

1925 Trimeresurus yunnanensis Schmidt

Testudines (Turtles): Emydidae (Western Pond Turtles)

Graptemys versa

Texas Map Turtle

1925 Graptemys pseudogeographica versa Stejneger


Terrapene nelsoni

Spotted Box Turtle

1925 Terrapene nelsoni Stejneger

Testudines (Turtles): Kinosternidae (American Mud and Musk Turtles)

Kinosternon abaxillare

Central Chiapas Mud Turtle

1925 Kinosternon abaxillare Baur


Kinosternon herrerai

Veracruz Mud Turtle*

1925 Kinosternon herrerai Stejneger