New reptile species described in 1820
Home - Taxonomy - Geography - Biodiversity - Literature - News & background - Recent updates - Contact - Purchase RepFocus www.repfocus.dk  

Rune Midtgaard


Back to menu   Chronology of species descriptions of the reptiles of the world (since 1758)


Sauria (Lizards): Agamidae (Agamas and Dragons)

Agama aculeata

Kalahari Spiny Agama

1820 Agama aculeata Merrem


Bronchocela cristatella

Malayan Green Crested Agama*

1820 Agama cristatella Kuhl


Draco fimbriatus

Fringed Gliding Dragon

1820 Draco fimbriatus Kuhl


Draco timoriensis

Timor Gliding Dragon

1820 Draco timoriensis Kuhl


Trapelus mutabilis

North African Desert Agama

1820 Agama mutabilis Merrem

Sauria (Lizards): Anguidae (Slowworms, etc.)

Diploglossus monotropis

Coral-mimic Galliwasp

1820 Scincus monotropis Kuhl


Ophiodes fragilis

Yacupoi Glass Lizard*

1820 Seps fragilis Raddi

Sauria (Lizards): Chamaeleonidae (Chameleons)

Archaius tigris

Seychelles Chameleon

1820 Chamaeleo tigris Kuhl


Brookesia superciliaris

Eyelash Stub-tailed Chameleon*

1820 Chamaeleo superciliaris Kuhl

Sauria (Lizards): Corytophanidae (Basilisks)

Corytophanes cristatus

Smooth-headed Helmeted Basilisk

1820 Agama cristata Merrem

Sauria (Lizards): Dactyloidae (Anoles)

Deiroptyx equestris

Knight Anole

1820 Anolis equestris Merrem


Xiphosurus cuvieri

Puerto Rican Giant Anole

1820 Anolis cuvieri Merrem

Sauria (Lizards): Opluridae (Madagascar Iguanas)

Oplurus cyclurus

Southwestern Madagascar Spiny Iguana*

1820 Uromastyx cyclurus Merrem

Sauria (Lizards): Scincidae (Skinks)

Eutropis multifasciata

Many-lined Sun Skink

1820 Scincus multifasciatus Kuhl

Sauria (Lizards): Tropiduridae (Rough-tailed Iguanas)

Tropidurus torquatus

Collared Keel-tailed Iguana*

1820 Stellio torquatus Wied

Serpentes (Snakes): Colubridae (Typical Snakes)

Chironius bicarinatus

Eastern Sipo*

1820 Coluber bicarinatus Wied


Clelia plumbea

Plumbeous Snake Eater*

1820 Coluber plumbeus Wied


Dendrelaphis schokari

Common Sri Lanka Bronzeback*

1820 Dipsas schokari Kuhl


Elapomorphus quinquelineatus

Five-lined Lizard Eater*

1820 Coluber 5-Lineatus Raddi


Lycodon carinatus

Sri Lanka Wolf Snake

1820 Hurria carinata Kuhl


Mastigodryas bifossatus

Eastern Lizard Eater*

1820 Coluber bifossatus Raddi


Oxyrhopus formosus

Yellow-headed Calico Snake

1820 Coluber formosus Wied


Siphlophis pulcher

Guanabara Liana Snake*

1820 Coluber pulcher Raddi

Serpentes (Snakes): Elapidae_1 (Cobras, Mambas, etc.)

Micrurus corallinus

Painted Coral Snake

1820 Elaps corallinus Merrem


Micrurus ibiboboca

Caatinga Coral Snake

1820 Elaps ibiboboca Merrem

Serpentes (Snakes): Lamprophiidae (House Snakes, etc.)

Psammophis condanarus

Oriental Sand Snake

1820 Coluber condanarus Merrem

Serpentes (Snakes): Pythonidae (Pythons)

Python bivittatus

Burmese Python

1820 Python bivittatus Kuhl

Serpentes (Snakes): Typhlopidae (Typical Blind Snakes)

Xerotyphlops vermicularis

European Worm Snake

1820 Typhlops vermicularis Merrem

Serpentes (Snakes): Uropeltidae (Shield-tailed Snakes)

Rhinophis homolepis

Even-scaled Shieldtail*

1820 Anguis homolepis Hemprich

Serpentes (Snakes): Viperidae (Vipers)

Bitis arietans

Common Puff Adder

1820 Vipera arietans Merrem


Hypnale hypnale

Indian Hump-nosed Pitviper

1820 Cophias hypnale Merrem

Testudines (Turtles): Chelidae (Austro-American Side-necked Turtles)

Acanthochelys radiolata

Brazilian Radiated Swamp Turtle

1820 Emys radiolata Mikan


Hydromedusa maximiliani

Brazilian Snake-necked Turtle

1820 Emys maximiliani Mikan

Testudines (Turtles): Testudinidae (Tortoises)

Psammobates oculiferus

African Serrated Star Tortoise

1820 Testudo oculifera Kuhl