New reptile species described in 1908
Home - Taxonomy - Geography - Biodiversity - Literature - News & background - Recent updates - Contact - Purchase RepFocus www.repfocus.dk  

© Rune Midtgaard


Back to menu   Chronology of species descriptions of the reptiles of the world (since 1758)


Sauria (Lizards): Agamidae (Agamas and Dragons)

Draco mindanensis

Mindanao Gliding Dragon

1908 Draco mindanensis Stejneger


Malayodracon robinsonii

West Malaysian Anglehead Agama*

1908 Gonyocephalus robinsonii Boulenger


Pseudocalotes austeniana

Arunachal Long-headed Agama*

1908 Salea austeniana Annandale

Sauria (Lizards): Alopoglossidae (Fold-tongued Spectacled Tejus)

Ptychoglossus stenolepis

Western Colombian Swamp Lizard*

1908 Euspondylus stenolepis Boulenger

Sauria (Lizards): Cordylidae (Girdled Lizards)

Smaug warreni

Lebombo Girdled Lizard*

1908 Zonurus warreni Boulenger

Sauria (Lizards): Dactyloidae (Anoles)

Dactyloa eulaema

Las Pavas Anole*

1908 Anolis eulaemus Boulenger


Norops antonii

San Antonio Anole*

1908 Anolis antonii Boulenger


Norops scapularis

Santa Cruz Anole*

1908 Anolis scapularis Boulenger

Sauria (Lizards): Diplodactylidae (Double-toed Geckos)

Eurydactylodes symmetricus

Large-scaled Chameleon Gecko

1908 Eurydactylus symmetricus Andersson

Sauria (Lizards): Eublepharidae (Eyelid Geckos)

Goniurosaurus hainanensis

Hainan Leopard Gecko

1908 Goniurosaurus hainanensis Barbour

Sauria (Lizards): Gekkonidae (Typical Geckos)

Pachydactylus rangei

Namib Web-footed Gecko*

1908 Palmatogecko rangei Andersson


Uroplatus guentheri

Western Madagascar Leaf-tailed Gecko*

1908 Uroplatus gŁntheri Mocquard

Sauria (Lizards): Gymnophthalmidae (Scaly-tongued Spectacled Tejus)

Andinosaura laevis

Shiny Highland Lizard*

1908 Oreosaurus laevis Boulenger

Sauria (Lizards): Lacertidae (Typical Lizards)

Darevskia chlorogaster

Western Green-bellied Rock Lizard*

1908 Lacerta chlorogaster Boulenger

Sauria (Lizards): Polychrotidae (Monkey Lizards)

Polychrus liogaster

Southern Monkey Lizard

1908 Polychrus liogaster Boulenger

Sauria (Lizards): Scincidae (Skinks)

Parvoscincus steerei

Guimaras Dwarf Forest Skink*

1908 Sphenomorphus steerei Stejneger


Trachylepis madagascariensis

Central Madagascar Mountain Skink*

1908 Mabuya madagascariensis Mocquard


Trachylepis wingatii

Sudan Grass Skink*

1908 Mabuya wingatii Werner


Tropidophorus misaminius

Misamis Stream Skink

1908 Tropidophorus misaminius Stejneger


Tytthoscincus atrigularis

Zamboanga Leaf-litter Skink*

1908 Sphenomorphus atrigularis Stejneger


Tytthoscincus cophias

Mount Tahan Leaf-litter Skink*

1908 Lygosoma cophias Boulenger

Sauria (Lizards): Sphaerodactylidae (Least Geckos, etc.)

Lepidoblepharis peraccae

Los Mangos Scaly-eyed Gecko*

1908 Lepidoblepharis peraccae Boulenger

Serpentes (Snakes): Colubridae (Typical Snakes)

Atractus melas

Dark Spindle Snake

1908 Atractus melas Boulenger


Boiga quincunciata

Assam Cat Snake

1908 Dipsadomorphus quincunciatus Wall


Crotaphopeltis tornieri

Forest White-lipped Snake

1908 Leptodira tornieri Werner


Dendrelaphis biloreatus

Himalayan Bronzeback

1908 Dendrelaphis biloreatus Wall


Dipsas schunkii

Chanchamayo Snail Eater*

1908 Leptognathus schunkii Boulenger


Geophis nigroalbus

Colombian Earth Snake

1908 Geophis nigro-albus Boulenger


Hebius johannis

South Chinese Keelback*

1908 Tropidonotus johannis Boulenger


Pseudoxenodon stejnegeri

Chinese Large-eyed Mock Cobra*

1908 Pseudoxenodon stejnegeri Barbour


Rhachidelus brazili

Brazilian Bird Snake

1908 Rhachidelus brazili Boulenger


Rhamnophis batesii

Spotted Dagger-tooth Tree Snake

1908 Thrasops batesii Boulenger


Sinonatrix aequifasciata

Equal-banded Water Snake

1908 Natrix aequifasciata Barbour


Telescopus tessellatus

Iraqi Cat Snake*

1908 Tarbophis tessellatus Wall

Serpentes (Snakes): Elapidae_1 (Cobras, Mambas, etc.)

Bungarus niger

Greater Black Krait

1908 Bungarus niger Wall


Pseudonaja ingrami

Blue-mouthed Brown Snake*

1908 Diemenia ingrami Boulenger

Serpentes (Snakes): Lamprophiidae (House Snakes, etc.)

Atractaspis watsoni

Sokoto Stiletto Snake*

1908 Atractaspis watsoni Boulenger


Hypoptophis wilsoni

Wedge-snouted Burrowing Snake

1908 Hypoptophis wilsoni Boulenger


Micrelaps bicoloratus

Kenya Two-coloured Snake

1908 Micrelaps bicoloratus Sternfeld


Polemon graueri

Central Lakes Snake Eater

1908 Miodon graueri Sternfeld


Prosymna collaris

Collared Shovel-snout

1908 Prosymna meleagris var. collaris Sternfeld

Serpentes (Snakes): Leptotyphlopidae (Thread Snakes)

Namibiana labialis

Damara Thread Snake

1908 Glauconia labialis Sternfeld


Namibiana latifrons

Benguela Thread Snake

1908 Glauconia latifrons Sternfeld

Serpentes (Snakes): Typhlopidae (Typical Blind Snakes)

Typhlops zenkeri

Bitye Blind Snake*

1908 Typhlops zenkeri Sternfeld


Xerotyphlops wilsoni

Persian Blind Snake*

1908 Typhlops wilsoni Wall

Serpentes (Snakes): Xenodermidae (Asian Litter Snakes)

Achalinus formosanus

Taiwanese Burrowing Snake*

1908 Achalinus formosanus Boulenger