New reptile species described in 1879
Home - Taxonomy - Geography - Biodiversity - Literature - News & background - Recent updates - Contact - Purchase RepFocus www.repfocus.dk  

© Rune Midtgaard


Back to menu   Chronology of species descriptions of the reptiles of the world (since 1758)


Amphisbaenia (Worm Lizards): Amphisbaenidae (Typical Worm Lizards)

Leposternon wuchereri

Atlantic Forest Worm Lizard*

1879 Lepidosternon wuchereri Peters


Monopeltis sphenorhynchus

Slender Spade-snouted Worm Lizard

1879 Monopeltis sphenorhynchus Peters

Crocodylia (Crocodilians): Alligatoridae (Alligators and Caimans)

Alligator sinensis

Chinese Alligator

1879 Alligator sinensis Fauvel

Sauria (Lizards): Agamidae (Agamas and Dragons)

Pseudocalotes sumatrana

Sumatran Long-headed Agama

1879 Cophotis sumatrana Hubrecht

Sauria (Lizards): Anguidae (Slowworms, etc.)

Barisia planifrons

Oaxacan Alligator Lizard

1879 Gerrhonotus planifrons Bocourt

Sauria (Lizards): Chamaeleonidae (Chameleons)

Calumma brevicorne

East Coast Short-horned Chameleon*

1879 Chamaeleon brevicornis GŁnther


Calumma globifer

Antananarivo Chameleon*

1879 Chamaeleon globifer GŁnther


Calumma malthe

Green-eared Chameleon

1879 Chamaeleon malthe GŁnther


Furcifer minor

Lesser Chameleon*

1879 Chamaeleon minor GŁnther

Sauria (Lizards): Cordylidae (Girdled Lizards)

Platysaurus torquatus

Striped Flat Lizard

1879 Platysaurus torquatus Peters

Sauria (Lizards): Dactyloidae (Anoles)

Ctenonotus oculatus

Dominica Anole

1879 Xiphosurus oculatus Cope

Sauria (Lizards): Gekkonidae (Typical Geckos)

Paroedura sanctijohannis

Comoro Leaf-toed Gecko*

1879 Paroedura sanctijohannis GŁnther


Paroedura stumpffi

Northern Madagascar Leaf-toed Gecko*

1879 Phyllodactylus stumpffi Boettger

Sauria (Lizards): Gymnophthalmidae (Scaly-tongued Spectacled Tejus)

Andinosaura oculata

Ocellated Highland Lizard*

1879 Ecpleopus oculatus O'Shaughnessy


Pholidobolus vertebralis

Brown Mountain Lizard*

1879 Cercosaura vertebralis O'Shaughnessy


Riama simotera

Intac Highland Lizard*

1879 Emphrassotis simoterus O'Shaughnessy

Sauria (Lizards): Scincidae (Skinks)

Acontias lineatus

Striped Dwarf Legless Skink

1879 Acontias lineatus Peters


Capitellum metallicum

Lesser Martinique Skink

1879 Mabuya metallica Bocourt


Carlia tetradactyla

Southern Rainbow Skink

1879 Mocoa tetradactyla O'Shaughnessy


Cryptoblepharus rutilus

Palau Snake-eyed Skink

1879 Ablepharus rutilus Peters


Flexiseps gastrostictus

Belly-spotted Cylindrical Skink*

1879 Gongylus gastrostictus O'Shaughnessy


Lubuya ivensii

Benguela White-lined Skink*

1879 Euprepes ivensi Bocage


Lygosoma guentheri

Malabar Supple Skink*

1879 Eumeces guentheri Peters


Lygosoma guineense

Guinean Writhing Skink*

1879 Euprepes guineensis Peters


Plestiodon callicephalus

North American Mountain Skink

1879 Eumeces callicephalus Bocourt


Plestiodon capito

Northern Chinese Blue-tailed Skink*

1879 Eumeces capito Bocourt


Sphenomorphus maindroni

Common Papuan Forest Skink*

1879 Lygosoma maindroni Sauvage


Sphenomorphus simus

Papuan Black-sided Forest Skink*

1879 Lygosoma sima Sauvage

Sauria (Lizards): Tropiduridae (Rough-tailed Iguanas)

Stenocercus aculeatus

Moyobamba Whorl-tailed Iguana*

1879 Leiocephalus aculeatus O'Shaughnessy

Serpentes (Snakes): Colubridae (Typical Snakes)

Adelophis copei

Guanajuato Mountain Meadow Snake*

1879 Adelophis copei Duges


Alsophis sibonius

Dominican Racer

1879 Alsophis sibonius Cope


Atretium yunnanensis

Yunnan Olive Keelback*

1879 Atretium schistosum yunnanensis Anderson


Dendrelaphis philippinensis

Mindanao Stripe-tailed Bronzeback*

1879 Dendrophis philippinensis GŁnther


Erythrolamprus juliae

Leeward Smooth Snake*

1879 Aporophis juliae Cope


Lycodon fasciatus

Yellow-banded Wolf Snake

1879 Ophites fasciatus Anderson


Sonora aemula

File-tailed Ground Snake

1879 Procinura aemula Cope

Serpentes (Snakes): Elapidae_1 (Cobras, Mambas, etc.)

Naja anchietae

Southwest African Cobra*

1879 Naja anchietae Bocage


Oxyuranus microlepidotus

Inland Taipan

1879 Diemenia microlepidota McCoy


Pseudonaja aspidorhyncha

Shield-fronted Brown Snake

1879 Diemenia aspidorhyncha McCoy

Serpentes (Snakes): Homalopsidae (Australasian Mud Snakes)

Brachyorrhos raffrayi

Ternate Short-tailed Snake

1879 Atractocephalus raffrayi Sauvage


Gyiophis maculosa

Brown-spotted Mud Snake*

1879 Hypsirhina maculata Blanford [not Hypsirhina maculata Dumeril & Bibron 1854] (currently Gyiophis maculosa)

Serpentes (Snakes): Tropidophiidae (Dwarf Boas)

Tropidophis haetianus

Hispaniolan Dwarf Boa

1879 Ungualia haetiana Cope

Serpentes (Snakes): Typhlopidae (Typical Blind Snakes)

Afrotyphlops cuneirostris

Wedge-snouted Blind Snake

1879 Typhlops cuneirostris Peters


Anilios ligatus

Robust Blind Snake

1879 Typhlops ligatus Peters


Letheobia simoni

Israelian Blind Snake

1879 Onychocephalus simoni Boettger


Ramphotyphlops bipartitus

Tidore Blind Snake*

1879 Typhlops bipartitus Sauvage

Serpentes (Snakes): Viperidae (Vipers)

Vipera seoanei

Northern Iberian Viper*

1879 Vipera berus seoanei Lataste

Testudines (Turtles): Geoemydidae (Eastern Pond Turtles)

Morenia petersi

Indian Eyed Turtle

1879 Batagur petersi Anderson